Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice

 

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria.  The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services.  Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014(Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

 

Collection of your data

All Health Training (TOID.22066) is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data.  This includes personal information collected in the All Health Training (TOID.22066)] enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI).  All Health Training (TOID.22066) provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

 

Use of your data

The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning. A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by All Health Training (TOID.22066); the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.

 

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET- related purposes.  In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

 

Legal and Regulatory

The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth). 

 

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department - endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training.  This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

 

Consequences of not providing your information

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy.

 

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information.  You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached. For further information, please contact All Health Training (TOID.22066) ’s Operations Manager in the first instance by phone 03 9894 3900 or email admin@allhealthtraining.com.au

 

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

 

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to:

http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx