Privacy Notice & Applicant Declaration

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, All Health Training is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by All Health Training for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. All Health Training may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).

All Health Training retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. All Health Training must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes.

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority, All Health Training is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on students in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments.

All Health Training must require and confirm identification however in services delivery to individuals for nationally recognised course programs. We are authorised by Australian law to deal only with individuals who have appropriately identified themselves. That is, it is a Condition of Registration for all RTOs under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 that we identify individuals and their specific individual needs on commencement of services delivery, and collect and disclose Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data on all individuals enrolled in nationally recognised training programs. Other legal requirements, as noted earlier in this policy, also require considerable identification arrangements.

For information about how All Health Training collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to All Health Training privacy policy which can be found within the Student Handbook and on the web at https://www.allhealthtraining.edu.au/student-information.html

This Privacy Policy contains information about how individuals may access and seek correction of the personal information held by us, and how to complain about a breach of privacy, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

In providing your personal information as requested and signing this notice, you are confirming your receipt of, and understanding of these details, and providing your consent for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.